Titanic

Lunt-Fontanne Theatre

Previews Began: March 29, 1997

Opening Night: April 23, 1997

Closing Night: March 21, 1999

0.0
Rated 0.0 out of 5
Add To Watchlist
ClosePlease login

Music: Maury Yeston

Lyrics: Maury Yeston

Book: Peter Stone

Among others, the owner, designer, and captain of the newly built RMS Titanic stand in awe of the impressive feat of engineering. As the crew arrives and the passengers board, the mosaic of characters is introduced, and their conversations reveal their social status and satisfaction with life. When the ship’s owner demands that the captain increase the speed to arrive in New York early, the Titanic tragically collides with an iceberg, tossing the voyage into a state of chaos and the passengers into a situation of immense danger.

MUSICAL NUMBERS

In Every Age……………………………..Thomas Andrews
How Did They Build Titanic?…………..Frederick Barrett
There She Is……………Frederick Barrett, Harold Bride,
                                                                          Frederick Fleet
Loading Inventory………..Capt. E. J. Smith, Stevedores,
                                                                        Ship’s Personnel
The Largest Moving Object………………J. Bruce Ismay,
                                                                        Capt. E. J. Smith,
                                                                       Thomas Andrews
I Must Get On That                                                                    
Ship……………………….3rd Officer Herbert J. Pitman,
                                                              2nd Class Passengers,
                                                                3rd Class Passengers
The 1st Class Roster……..3rd Officer Herbert J. Pitman,
                                                                                 Alice Beane
Godspeed Titanic………………………………..Company
Barrett’s Song…………………………..Frederick Barrett
What a Remarkable Age This Is!……………Etches Staff,
                                                                         1st Class Diners
To Be a Captain……………1st Officer William Murdoch
Lady’s Maid……………….Kate McGowen, Kate Mullins,
                                                         Kate Murphey, Steerage
The Proposal…………………………….Frederick Barrett
The Night was Alive………………………….Harold Bride
Hymn………………………………………………Company
Doing the Latest Rag……………………Wallace Hartley,
                                                                   Bandsman Bricoux,
                                                                      Bandsman Taylor,
                                                                                     Company
I Have Danced………………..Alice Beane, Edgar Beane
No Moon……………………….Frederick Fleet, Company
Autumn……………………………………Wallace Hartley

Wake Up, Wake Up!…………….Henry Etches, Stewards,
                                                                                     Company
Dressed in Your Pyjamas in the Grand Salon…Company
The Staircase……………..Kate McGowen, Kate Mullins,
                                                      Kate Murphey, Jim Farrell
The Blame…………….J. Bruce Ismay, Thomas Andrews,
                                                                        Capt. E. J. Smith
Getting in the Lifeboat…………………..John B. Thayer,
                                                                           Marion Thayer
I Must Get On That Ship                                                           
(Reprise)…………………..1st Officer William Murdoch,
                                               2nd Officer Charles Lightoller,
                                              Stewards, Bellboy, Passengers
Lady’s Maid (Reprise)………………………….Jim Farrell
Canons…………………………………………….Company
The Proposal (Reprise)………………..Frederick Barrett
The Night Was Alive (Reprise)……………..Harold Bride
We’ll Meet Tomorrow…………………Frederick Barrett,
                                                                              Harold Bride,
                                                                           Charles Clarke,
                                                                                     Company
Still……………………………….Isidor Straus, Ida Straus
To Be a Captain (Reprise)…………………..Henry Etches
Mr. Andrews’ Vision…………………….Thomas Andrews
In Every Age (Reprise)…………………………..Company
Finale……………………………………………..Company

CAST

Adam Alexi-Malle             Quartermaster Robert Hichens
                                                                    Bandsman Bricoux
                                                                   3rd Class Passenger
Becky Ann Baker                                      Charlotte Cardoza
                                                                   3rd Class Passenger
Matthew Bennett               3rd Officer Herbert J. Pitman
                                                                                    The Major
                                                                   3rd Class Passenger
Judith Blazer                                                Caroline Neville
John Bolton                        2nd Officer Charles Lightoller
                                                                  2nd Class Passenger
Bill Buellx                                                            Edgar Beane
Michael Cerveris                                         Thomas Andrews
Victoria Clark                                                        Alice Beane
Mindy Cooper                                            Edith Corse Evans
                                                                  2nd Class Passenger
                                                                   3rd Class Passenger
Allan Corduner                                                  Henry Etches
David Costabile                     1st Officer William Murdoch
                                                                  2nd Class Passenger
Alma Cuervo                                                             Ida Straus
                                                                   3rd Class Passenger
John Cunningham                                      Capt. E. J. Smith
Lisa Datz                                                          Madeline Astor
                                                                   3rd Class Passenger
David Elder                                                      Frederick Fleet
                                                                   1st Class Passenger
                                                                  2nd Class Passenger
David Garrison                                                 J. Bruce Ismay
Jody Gelb                                                     Eleanor Widener
                                                                   3rd Class Passenger
Kimberly Hester                                           Madame Aubert
                                                                   3rd Class Passenger
Erin Hill                                                                Kate Mullins
                                                                   1st Class Passenger
Robin Irwin                                                      Marion Thayer
                                                                   3rd Class Passenger
Brian d’Arcy James                                    Frederick Barrett
Larry Keith                                                           Isidor Straus
                                                                   3rd Class Passenger
Joseph Kolinski                               Benjamin Guggenheim
                                                                   3rd Class Passenger
Charles McAteer                                                   Jack Thayer
Theresa McCarthy                                           Kate Murphey
                                                                   1st Class Passenger
Martin Moran                                                     Harold Bride
Michael Mulheren                                         John B. Thayer
                                                                   3rd Class Passenger
Stephanie Park                                Stewardess Hutchinson
Jennifer Piech                                                Kate McGowen
                                                                   1st Class Passenger
Michele Ragusa                                  Stewardess Robinson
Ted Sperling                              Chief Engineer Joseph Bell
                                                                          Wallace Hartley
                                                                   3rd Class Passenger
Mara Stephens                                                             Bellboy
                                                                   3rd Class Passenger
Don Stephenson                                              Charles Clarke
Henry Stram                                                 George Widener
                                                                   3rd Class Passenger
                                                                              Frank Carlson
Andy Taylor                                4th Officer Joseph Boxhall
                                                                       Bandsman Taylor
                                                                                 J. H. Rogers
                                                                   3rd Class Passenger
Clarke Thorell                                                         Jim Farrell
                                                                   1st Class Passenger
William Youmans                                                    J. J. Astor
                                                                   3rd Class Passenger

Swings: Melissa Bell, Jonathan Brody, John Jellison, Drew McVety, Kay Walbye

Understudies: Peter Kapetan (Chief Engineer Joseph Bell/Wallace Hartley/1st Officer William Murdoch/J. Bruce Ismay/Edgar Beane/J. J. Astor/Benjamin Guggenheim/John B. Thayer)

Katie Clarke                                                      Clara Johnson
                                                                12/17/2005 – 7/2/2006


Patti Cohenour                                        Margaret Johnson
                                      Friday Evening & Saturday Matinee


Jennifer Hughes                                              Clara Johnson
                                                              12/6/2005 – 12/15/2005


Aaron Lazar                                              Fabrizio Naccarelli
                                                                    9/2/2005 – 7/2/2006


Chris Sarandon                                           Signor Naccarelli
                                                                  9/13/2005 – 7/2/2006


Diane Sutherland                                    Signora Naccarelli
                                      Friday Evening & Saturday Matinee

Swings: Adam Overett, Peter Samuel

OTHER PRODUCTIONS

Leave a Reply